Complete Scientific Program Agenda

Complete Scientific Program Agenda

SYMPOSIA AND WORKSHOP SESSIONS

 

Click on the links below to go directly to that day's agenda

Saturday   |   Sunday   |   Monday   |   Tuesday

Printable Consolidated Agenda

 

Saturday, April 6, 2019

8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Neuropathology Symposium: The Interface Between Neuropathology and Neuroimmunology
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. The Role of Glial Cells in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Julia Kofler, MD
University of Pittsburgh
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Myeloid Cell-Mediated Control of CNS Infection
Tajie Harris, PhD
University of Virginia
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. What Do Reactive Astrocytes Do?
Shane Liddelow, PhD
New York University
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W107
Sponsored by the ASIP Neuropathology Scientific Interest Group and the Inflammation/Immunopathology Scientific Interest Group and the American Association of Anatomists (AAA)
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Fluidigm
Chairs: José Otero, The Ohio State University and Ivana Delalle, Boston University School of Medicine
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Breast Cancer Workshop: Estrogen Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer
[In Conjunction with the Molecular and Cellular Basis of Cancer Program]
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Molecular Subtypes Among Estrogen Receptor-Positive Breast Cancers
William B. Coleman, PhD
American Society for Investigative Pathology
9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. ER-Positive Breast Cancer: Histopathology, Precursors, and the Role of Mesenchymal Stromal Cells in Tumor Progression
Celina G. Kleer, MD
University of Michigan
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Crosstalk Between mTORC1 and Estrogen Signaling in Breast Cancer
Marina Holz, PhD
New York Medical College
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Targeted Therapy for Metastatic Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer – Beyond ER
Carey Anders, MD
Duke University
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by the ASIP Breast Cancer Scientific Interest Group
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Earlier.org

Chairs: Celina G. Kleer, University of Michigan and William B. Coleman, American Society for Investigative Pathology
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Minisymposium: Inflammation and Inflammatory Mediators

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Hayley Gorman (Abstract 217)
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Katlyn Richardson (Abstract 1835)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Xiaoyuan (Sherry) Yang (Abstract 2050)
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Matthias Kelm (Abstract 2357)
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Nicholas Schlegel (Abstract 4175)
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Joshua Owens (Abstract 5805)
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Ashfaqul Alam (Abstract 5095)
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Ian Cartwright (Abstract 6264)
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Erica Alexeev (Abstract 6344)
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Ronen Sumagin (Abstract 3512)
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Anu Autio (Abstract 5300)
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Jean-Luc Jougleux (Abstract 5205)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W105-B
Chairs: Jennifer Brazil, University of Michigan and Rheinalt Jones, Emory University School of Medicine
11:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
ASIP Highlights Session: I Am An ASIP Member and This is My Science
CME Hours: 1.25
OCCC, Room W109-AB
Sponsored by the ASIP Committee for Career Development and Diversity
Chairs: Titus A. Reaves, Medical University of South Carolina, Edward A. Medina, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and Morgan Preziosi, University of Pennsylvania
 
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Blood Vessel ClubTM : Breach of the Vessel: Update on ANCA Vasculitis Pathogenesis
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Insights into the Immunopathogenesis of ANCA Vasculitis
Meghan Free, PhD
University of North Carolina Kidney Center
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Beyond Autoantibodies—Genetics and Epigenetics in ANCA Vasculitis
Dominic Ciavatta, PhD
University of North Carolina Kidney Center
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Common Cellular Mechanisms for Breaching Blood Vessels
William Muller, MD, PhD
Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W107
Sponsored by the ASIP Inflammation/Immunopathology Scientific Interest Group and the Vascular and Mucosal Pathobiology Scientific Interest Group
Chairs: Jonathon W. Homeister, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Denuja Karunakaran
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Symposium: Hypoxia Signaling in Pathogenesis of Cancer
2:00 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Hypoxia, Inflammation, and Cancer Program
M. Celeste Simon, PhD
University of Pennsylvania
2:35 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Targeting Ubiquitin Signaling Pathways for Cancer Therapies
Wenyi Wei, PhD
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School
3:10 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Targeting HIF-2 in Renal Cancer
James Brugarolas, MD, PhD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
3:45 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Novel Substrate of VHL in Hypoxia Signaling in Cancer
Qing Zhang, PhD
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
4:20 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Spatiotemporal Dissection of HIF Function in the Tumor Microenvironment with Genetically Engineered Mice
Cullen Taniguchi, MD, PhD
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by the ASIP Neoplasia and Growth Regulation Scientific Interest Group
Supported by Unrestricted Educational Grants from Peloton Therapeutics, Inc., Coy Lab, and Baker Ruskinn

Chair: Qing Zhang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Minisymposium: Pathobiology of Bacterial, Viral and Parasitic Diseases

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Ganesh Anand (Abstract 7083)
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Jeana Owens (Abstract 3740)
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Thibault Allain (Abstract 5333)
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Mark Ackermann (Abstract 3889)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Natalie Fowlkes (Abstract 4770)
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Trevor Darby (Abstract 2177)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Aurélien Fouillen (Abstract 572)
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Dennis Jones (Abstract 3207)
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Genesis Julyus Agecaoili (Abstract 2874)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Elena Fekete (Abstract 224)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W105-B
Chairs: Elizabeth Whitley, MD Anderson Cancer Center and A. Sally Davis, Kansas State University College of Veterinary Medicine
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
EB-Wide Tang Prize Award Lecture
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Imatinib as a Paradigm of Targeted Cancer Therapies
Brian J. Druker, MD
Oregon Heath Science University, Knight Cancer Institute
CME Hours: 1.0
OCCC, Chapin Theatre
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
The AJP Editorial Board Dinner
(By Invitation Only)
CME Hours: 0.0
Rosen Centre, Salon 12
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
EB-Wide Welcome Reception
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Valencia Ballroom

 

Sunday, April 7, 2019

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
XIXth Annual Workshop in Graduate Education in Pathology: The Value of the GRE in Graduate Admissions
7:30 a.m. - 7:35 a.m. Welcome and Introductions  
7:35 a.m. - 7:50 a.m. GRE Scores in Biomedical PhD Graduate Admissions
Jean Cook, PhD
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
7:50 a.m. - 8:10 a.m. Biomedical Graduate Admissions With and Without the GRE: the University of Pittsburgh Experience
Andrew W. Duncan, PhD
University of Pittsburgh
8:10 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. The Michigan Experiment: Engaging with Faculty and the Literature for Admissions Policy Reform
Scott Barolo, PhD
University of Michigan
CME Hours: 1.0
Sponsored by the ASIP Education Committee 
OCCC, Room W105-A
Chair: Wendy Mars, University of Pittsburgh Medical School
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Minisymposium: Vascular Biology and Pathology

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Meghna Naik (Abstract 6868)
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Aura Zea-Robles (Abstract 5893)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Shyanne Page (Abstract 5678)
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Pauline Labbé (Abstract 5018)
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Orlane Destin (Abstract 4044)
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Ashley Petrone (Abstract 3568)
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Julie Dillard (Abstract 3547)
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Valerie Zabala (Abstract 3256)
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Ruiwen Mao (Abstract 2947)
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Akiko Mammoto (Abstract 2016)
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Jeff Arni Valisno (Abstract 417)
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Roberto Mota Alvidrez (Abstract 2140)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W107
Chairs: Diane Bielenberg, Boston Children's Hospital and Roberto Mota Alvidrez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Symposium: Tissue Cross-Talk Signaling in Alcohol-induced Tissue Damage
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Samsara Sciences
8:30 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. Effects of Acetaldehyde Dehydrogenase 2 Deficiency in Alcoholic Liver Disease and Cancer in Mice and Humans
Bin Gao, PhD
National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
8:55 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. The Role of the Secretin/Secretin Receptor Axis in the Modulation of Alcohol Induced Biliary Damage and Liver Fibrosis
Gianfranco Alpini, PhD
Texas A&M University
9:20 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Autophagy and Lysosomal Biogenesis in Alcohol-Induced Pancreatitis
Wen-Xing Ding, PhD
University of Kansas Medical Center
9:45 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. Adiponectin-FGF15/19 Axis is a Pivotal Inter-Organ Crosstalk Mediator in Alcoholic Ateatohepatitis
Min You, PhD
Northeastern Ohio Medical University
10:10 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. The Role of Sphingosine Kinase 2 in Alcohol-Induced Liver Injury
Huiping Zhou, PhD
Virginia Commonwealth University
10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Autophagy Regulates Hepatic Inflammation and Alcohol-Induced Tissue Injury
Mark Czaja, MD
Emory University
11:00 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Crosstalk of Alcohol and Autophagy in Hepatocytes
Xiao-Ming Yin, MD, PhD
University of Indiana
11:25 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Closing remarks
Wen-Xing Ding, MD, PhD & Mark Czaja, MD
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Chairs: Wen-Xing Ding, University of Kansas Medical Center and Mark Czaja, Emory University
8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Workshop: Cancer Biomarkers
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Cancer Biomarkers - The Search for the Holy Grail
William B. Coleman, PhD
American Society for Investigative Pathology
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Implementing a Next Generation Sequencing Service for Somatic Mutation Testing
Andrea Ferreira Gonzalez, PhD
Virginia Commonwealth University
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. ASIP Robbins Distinguished Educator Lecture and Award Presentation — Moving Beyond Next-Generation Sequencing: The Role of STAT DNA Testing
Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center and Norris Cotton Cancer Center
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Circulating Tumor DNA in the Detection and Diagnosis of Cancer
A. John Iafrate, MD
Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. PreCancer Atlas: Implications for Biomarker Discovery and Development
Sudhir Srivastava, PhD, MPH
National Cancer Institute
CME Hours: 2.5
OCCC, Room W105-B
Sponsored by the ASIP Molecular and Diagnostic Pathology Scientific Interest Group and the Association for Molecular Pathology (AMP)
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Fluidigm
Chairs: Gregory J. Tsongalis, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center and Norris Cotton Cancer Center and William B. Coleman, American Society for Investigative Pathology
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
ASIP Poster Viewing
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, West Concourse
  • Neoplasia I
  • Inflammation and Disease
  • Liver Pathobiology
  • Blood and Vascular Disease
11:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
XIXth Annual ASIP/AAA Career Development and Mentoring Program and Lunch - Giving and Responding to Critical Evaluations of Manuscripts and Grants
11:45 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Welcome and Introductions  
11:55 p.m. - 12:20 p.m. Giving and Responding to Criticism of Your Manuscript: Perspectives From an Editor
Martha Furie, PhD
Editor-in-Chief, The American Journal of Pathology (AJP)
Stony Brook University
12:20 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Giving and Responding to Criticism of Your Grant: Perspectives from a Study Section Chair
Daniel Remick, MD
Boston University School of Medicine
12:45 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Interactive Table Discussions
with experts in in publishing, grants, career development, etc.
Examples of critical evaluations will be provided to participants at each table for discussion and response.
1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Group Discussions
Participants at select tables will describe their responses to critical evaluations.
CME Hours: 2.0
OCCC, Room W110-A
Sponsored by the ASIP Education Committee and the American Association of Anatomists (AAA)
Chair: Andrew W. Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, Nakisha S. Rutledge, Northwestern University, Roberto Mota Alvidrez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
ASMB Symposium: ECM in Inflammation/Fibrosis
[In Conjunction with the Symposium: The Great Debate - Fibrosis Across Organs: Triggers, Pathways and Cellular Plasticity]
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. New Role for Syndecans in Matrix Assembly and Gram-Positive Infections
Pyong Park, PhD
Children's Hospital Boston and Harvard Medical School
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Mouse Models to Study Kidney Fibrosis: An Acute and Chronic Perspective
Ambra Pozzi, PhD
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Dana Julian (Abstract 7051)
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Suzan Allharbi (Abstract 654)
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Huilei Wang (Abstract 3437)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Richard Nho (Abstract 4064)
 
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Questions and Answers  
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W107
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Fluidigm
Chair: Pyong Park, Children's Hospital Boston and Harvard Medical School
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Symposium: The Environment and Gene Expression, Role of the Epigenome
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Developmental Reprogramming of the Epigenome by Early Life Environmental Exposures
Cheryl Walker, PhD
Baylor College of Medicine
2:30 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Role of Xenobiotic Receptor PXR in Linking Endocrine Disruptor Exposure and Cardiovascular Disease
Changcheng Zhou, PhD
University of Kentucky
2:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. Adult Effects of in-Utero Exposure to di(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate: The Epigenome Does Not Forget
Daniel Martinez-Arguelles, MD, PhD
The Research Institute of the McGill University Health Center
3:20 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Single-Cell RNA-Seq and Single-Cell ATAC-Seq of Lead-Exposed Drosophila Brains From a Population Resource Identifies Lead-Dependent Cellular and Regulatory QTLs
Douglas Ruden, PhD
Wayne State University
3:45 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. Molecular and Epigenetic Mechanisms of the Developmental Origins of Toxicity of the Endocrine Disrupting Herbicide Atrazine
Jennifer Freeman, PhD
Purdue University
4:10 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15-minutes each)
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. K. YF Tsai (Abstract 4592)
4:25 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Qiao Yang (Abstract 6560)
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Bernadette Zwaans (Abstract 451)
 
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by the ASIP Environmental and Toxicologic Pathology Scientific Interest Group, the ASIP Gene Expression Scientific Interest Group, and the American Society from Biochemistry ans Molecular Biology (ASBMB)
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Fluidigm
Chairs: Philip Iannaccone, Northwestern University Medical School, Qin Yan, Yale University School of Medicine, and David Williams, University of North Carolina
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Pathobiology Course for Research Scientists: Lipid Mediators in Vascular Biology
[In Conjunction with the Molecular and Cellular Basis of Cancer Program]
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. The Role of the Cytochrome P450 Branch of the Arachidonic Acid Cascade in Health, Disease, and Therapy
Bruce Hammock, PhD
University of California, Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Role of Pro-Resolving Lipid Mediators in Immunity and Vascular Biology
Matthew Spite, PhD
Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Role of Cytochrome P450-Derived Fatty Acids in the Ischemic Heart
Darryl Zeldin, MD
National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Designing and Interpreting Clinical Studies with Blood-Derived Measurements of Lipid Mediators
Ann Skulas-Ray, PhD
University of Arizona
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W105-B
Sponsored by the ASIP Education Committee Supported by the Stowell Fund
Chairs: Dipak Panigrahy, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center and Roberto Mota Alvidrez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Minisymposium: Liver Pathobiology

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Sungjin Ko (Abstract 5015)
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Thirtadipa Pradan-Sundd (Abstract 2920)
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Bilon Khambu (Abstract 4565)
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Na Jiao (Abstract 3004)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Shengmin Yan (Abstract 5318)
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Narendra Kumar (Abstract 6899)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Karis Kosar (Abstract 2521)
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Akanksha Sharma (Abstract 617)
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Morgan Preziosi (Abstract 1734)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jinqiang Zhang (Abstract 3642)
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Kelly Koral (Abstract 5107)
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Junyan Tao (Abstract 5891)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W108-A
Chairs: Kari Nejak-Bowen, University of Pittsburgh and Xiao-Ming Yin, University of Indiana
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Minisymposium: Lung Pathobiology

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Mary Sunday (Abstract 7070)
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Joanna Goral (Abstract 5497)
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Wei-Min Chang (Abstract 4152)
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Kelsey Hirschi (Abstract 4451)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Jean Chiou (Abstract 3996)
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tadmori Mammoto (Abstract 2023)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Stephen Carson (Abstract 3025)
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Gillian Kelly (Abstract 3022)
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Emma Carroll (Abstract 3021)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. James Reihill (Abstract 2526)
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Carsten Ehrhardt (Abstract 401)
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Israr Ahmad (Abstract 5236)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W108-B
Chairs: Mary Sunday, Duke University Medical Center and Piyali Dasgupta, Marshall University
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
ASIP Gold-Headed Cane Award Lecture and Presentation
The Accidental Pathologist — A Curiosity Driven Journey from Plant Evolution to Natural Immunity
Vinay Kumar, MBBS, MD, FRCPath
University of Chicago School of Medicine
CME Hours: 1.0
OCCC, Room W109-B
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Scientific Interest Groups (SIG) Interactive Poster Discussions, Networking Sessions, and Reception
Interactive discussions of invited posters representing the SIGs of the ASIP
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W110-AB
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Club Hepatomania™ - Meet the Liver Experts
  • Stacey Huppert, PhD
    Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
  • Mark Czaja, MD
    Emory University
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, ASIP DEN (seating area outside of W110 AB Ballrooms)
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Histochemical Society Business Meeting, Awards Presentations and Reception
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W105-A

 

Monday, April 8, 2019

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
ASIP Town Hall Meeting and Breakfast
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W105-A
Chairs: Asma Nusrat, University of Michigan and William B. Coleman, American Society for Investigative Pathology
8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Histochemical Society Workshop on Immunohistochemistry - New Tools for Dissecting Disease: Big Data Analytics
8:30 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Immunocytochemistry: Challenging Paradigms to Illuminate New Discoveries in the Pituitary
Gwen V. Childs, PhD, FAAA
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
9:10 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Deep Learning (and Derp Learning?) in Histopathology: Risks and Rewards
Richard M. Levenson, MD
University of California, Davis Health
9:50 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Single-cell Transcriptomics
Peter A. Sims, PhD
Columbia University
CME Hours: 2.0
OCCC, Room W107
Sponsored by the ASIP Immunohistochemistry & Microscopy Scientific Interest Group and the Histochemical Society(HSC)
Chairs: Paul Goodwin, Applied Precision/GE and Stephen Hewitt, National Cancer Institute/National Institutes of Health
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Symposium: Gene Regulation of Immune Response in Cancer
8:30 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Epigenetic Silencing of TH1-type Chemokines Shapes Tumor Immunity and Immunotherapy
Weiping Zou, MD, PhD
University of Michigan Medical School
9:10 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Multiple Tumor Suppressors in Kidney Cancer Converge on Tumor Immunity
Haifeng Yang, PhD
Thomas Jefferson University
9:40 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Suppression of STING Signaling Through Epigenetic Silencing in Cancer
Glen Barber, PhD
University of Miami School of Medicine
10:20 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. LSD1 Ablation Stimulates Anti-Tumor Immunity and Enables Checkpoint Blockade
Yang Shi, PhD
Boston Children's Hospital
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Regulation of Anti-Tumor Immune Responses by KDM5 Histone Demethylases
Qin Yan, PhD
Yale School of Medicine
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by the ASIP Inflammation/Immunopathology Scientifc Interest Group, the ASIP Gene Expression Scientific Interest Group and the ASIP Neoplasia/Growth Regulation Scientific Interest Group
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Fluidigm
Chairs: Philip Iannaccone, Northwestern University Medical School, Qin Yan, Yale School of Medicine, and David Williams, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Liver Workshop - The Promiscuous Ways of Prometheus: Liver Repair and Beyond
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Hepatocyte to Cholangiocyte Transdifferentiation
Kari Nejak-Bowen, PhD, MBA
University of Pittsburgh
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Building a Functional Biliary System From Hepatocytes
Stacey Huppert, PhD
Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Cholangiocyte to Hepatocyte Transdifferentiation
Donghun Shin, PhD
University of Pittsburgh
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. iPS-derived Hepatocytes
Stephen Duncan, PhD
Medical University of South Carolina
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Generation of Human Fatty Liver Using Custom-Engineered iPS Cells with Modified Metabolism
Alexandra Collin de I’Hortet, PhD
University of Pittsburgh
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Liver-on-Chip
Ashutosh Agarwal, PhD
University of Miami
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W105-B
Sponsored by the ASIP Liver Pathobiology Scientific Interest Group and the ASIP Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cells Scientifc Interest Group
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Samsara Sciences
Chairs: Kari Nejak-Bowen, University of Pittsburgh and Satdarshan Paul Singh Monga, University of Pittsburgh
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
VAMP Symposium - New Ways to Build and Cross Mucosal and Vascular Barriers
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Regulation of Gut Permeability by Long Noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) and RNA-Binding Proteins (RBPs)
Jian-Ying Wang, MD, PhD
University of Maryland School of Medicine
9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Push-and-Pull Balance Maintains Adherens Junctions in Endothelial Cells
Tatyana Svitkina, PhD
University of Pennsylvania
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Regulators of MUC2 Mucin Secretion in Innate Host Defense in the Gut
Kris Chadee, PhD
University of Calgary
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Identifying the Role of IQGAP1 in Leukocyte Transendothelial Migration: From In-Vitro Characterization to In-Vivo Imaging
David Sullivan, PhD
Northwestern University
Sponsored by the ASIP Vascular and Mucosal Pathobiology Scientific Interest Group
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W108-A
Chairs: Francis Luscinskas, Brigham & Women's Hospital and Andrei Ivanov, Cleveland Clinic Foundation
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Minisymposium: New Horizons in Biomarker Development and Cancer Therapy

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Andrew Mariassy (Abstract 2164)
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Katherine Gibson-Corley (Abstract 2500)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Edward Medina (Abstract 6832)
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Victoria Hallisey (Abstract 5707)
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Jacalyn Green (Abstract 5344)
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Daniela Furrer (Abstract 4102)
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Brad Amendt (Abstract 2752)
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Mohammed Khurshed (Abstract 2466)
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Daniela Furrer (Abstract 4806)
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Hsing Fang Tsai (Abstract 4191)
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Emily Bontekoe (Abstract 2807)
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Patricia Mendonca (Abstract 1742)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W108-B
Chairs: Kevin Gardner, Columbia University Medical Center and Dipak Panigraphy, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
ASIP Poster Viewing
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, West Concourse
  • Diabetes and Metabolic Disease
  • Infectious Agents and Disease
  • Liver Pathobiology II
  • Neuropathology I
  • Pathobiology of Heart Disease
  • Regulation of Epithelial Barrier and Intercellular Junctions
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
The Journal of Histochemistry & Cytochemistry Lecture
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Multiplex Immunohistochemistry to Explore the Complexity of Tumor: Immune Interactions
Janis Marie Taube, MD, MSc
Johns Hopkins University
CME Hours: 1.0
OCCC, Room W105-A
Chair: Stephen Hewitt, Editor, Journal of Histochemistry and Cytochemistry
National Cancer Institute/National Institutes of Health
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
EB Wide-Ask An NIH Program Officer Workshop: Tips for New and Early Stage Investigators to Improve Funding Success
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Norbert Tavares, PhD
National Cancer Institute
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Panelist Discussions - Questions and Answers
  Christine Maric-Bilkan, PhD
National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
  Xenia Tigno, PhD
National Heart Blood and Lung Institute
CME Hours: 1.0
OCCC, Room W105-B
Chair: Norbert Tavares, National Cancer Institute
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Presidential Symposium: Epithelial Dynamics, Mucosal Inflammation and Repair
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Rho Flares Locally Reinforce the Tight Junction Barrier
Ann Miller, PhD
University of Michigan
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Geometry of Cell Jamming: New Biology, Surprising Physics, and Useful Ideas About Epithelial Layers
Jeffrey J. Fredberg, PhD
Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Microbial-Derived Mediators Influencing Mucosal Inflammation
Sean P. Colgan, PhD
University of Colorado
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Plasticity of the Mucosal Barrier: Insights into Regulation of Epithelial Repair
Asma Nusrat, MD
University of Michigan
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W109-AB
Chairs: Charles A. Parkos, University of Michigan and Francis W. Luscinskas, Brigham & Women's Hospital
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
ACVP-ASIP Symposium: Non-Traditional Laboratory Animal Models for Neuropathology
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. The Dog as a Naturally Occurring Model of Intracranial Neoplasia
Andrew Miller, DVM, DACVP
Cornell University
ABSTRACT
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. The Benefit and Value of Canine and Feline Models of Neuropathic Lysosomal Storage Diseases
N. Matthew Ellinwood, DVM, PhD
Iowa State University
ABSTRACT
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Zoonotic Natural Neurotropic Infections as Models for the Equivalent Human Disease
Fabio Del Piero, DVM, PhD, DACVP
Louisiana State University
ABSTRACT
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by the ASIP Veterinary and Comparative Pathology Scientific Interest Group and the American College of Veterinary Pathologists (ACVP)
Chair: A. Sally Davis and Nora Springer, Kansas State University 
5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
ASIP Business Meeting, Awards Presentations, and Reception
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W109-AB
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
ASIP President’s Reception
Rosen Centre Hotel
(By Invitation Only)
CME Hours: 0.0

 

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Symposium: The Great Debate - Fibrosis Across Organs: Triggers, Pathways, and Cellular Plasticity
8:30 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. New Concepts in the Cellular and Molecular Pathogenesis of Liver Fibrosis
Don C. Rockey, MD
Medical University of South Carolina
9:05 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Innate Immunity in Lung Fibrosis
Erica Herzog, MD, PhD
Yale School of Medicine
9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m. Synergy of Scleraxis and CD36 in the Activation of Fibroblasts “Potential Role in Fibrosis”
Titus A. Reaves, PhD
Medical University of South Carolina
9:55 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Cardiomyocyte Regulation of Fibrosis and the Extracellular Matrix
Monte Willis, MD, PhD, MBA
Indiana University School of Medicine
10:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m. Mouse Models to Study Kidney Fibrosis: An Acute and Chronic Perspective
Ambra Pozzi, PhD
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
11:05 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes)
  • Bernadette Zwaans (Abstract 451)
 
11:20 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. State of Science Debate Panel  
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W107
Co-Sponsored by the American Society for Matrix Biology
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Samsara Sciences

Chair: Titus Reaves, Medical University of South Carolina
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
SCVP Symposium: Immune Checkpoints: From Basic Immunology to Cardiovascular Complications
8:30 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Myocardium and Inflammation Don’t Mix: From Myocarditis to Immune Checkpoint Blockade
Richard N. Mitchell, MD, PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School
9:05 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. PD-1 Cancer Immunotherapy
Gordon Freeman, PhD

Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School
9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Regulation and Deregulation of T-Cells in the Myocardium
Andrew Lichtman, MD, PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School
10:15 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors-Associated Myocarditis: Defining a New Clinical Syndrome
Javid Moslehi, MD
Vanderbilt School of Medicine
10:50 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Immune Checkpoint Deficiency in Large Vessel Vasulitis
Cornelia Weyand, MD, PhD
Stanford University, School of Medicine
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by the ASIP Inflammation/Immunopathology Scientific Interest Group and the Society for Cardiovascular Pathology
Supported by an Unrestricted Educational Grant from Fluidigm
Chairs: James Stone, Massachusetts General Hospital and Jonathon Homeister, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Minisymposium: Mechanisms of Carcinogenesis

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Jamie Friedman (Abstract 507)
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Alexander Sougiannis (Abstract 4577)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Lindsey Miles (Abstract 525)
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Tsung-Ching Lai (Abstract 6992)
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Ramòn Castellanos (Abstract 2097)
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Vashendriya Hira (Abstract 1699)
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Benoit Niclou (Abstract 6702)
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Emily Wingrove (Abstract 6550)
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Sanaullah Sajib (Abstract 5338)
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Loredana Mauro (Abstract 5309)
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Treit Bui (Abstract 4039)
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Gilles Robichaud (Abstract 6618)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W108-B
Chairs: Diane Bielenberg, Boston Children's Hospital and Douglas Stairs, Penn State College of Medicine
8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Minisymposium: Liver Injury and Repair

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Patrick Wilkinson (Abstract 2136)
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Jacquelyn Russell (Abstract 3204)
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Egle Juskeviciute (Abstract 4466)
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Chad Walesky (Abstract 4497)
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Bejan Saeedi (Abstract 4502)
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Sungjin Ko (Abstract 4567)
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Sungjin Ko (Abstract 4973)
10:15 a.m. -10:30 a.m. Jeanna Strickland (Abstract 4874)
10:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m. Asmita Pant (Abstract 5432)
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Ian Huck (Abstract 6645)
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.M Lindsey Kennedy (Abstract 1948)
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Leila Gobejishvili (Abstract 6308)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W108-A
Chairs: Andrew W. Duncan, University of Pittsburgh and Udayan Apte, University of Kansas Medical Center
9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
ASIP Scientific Sleuthing of Human Disease for Undergraduate Students and High School Teachers and Students
10:00 a.m. - 10:25 p.m. Welcome and Introductions
Kari Nejak-Bowen, PhD, MBA
University of Pittsburgh
10:25 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Menacing Microbes: Emerging Infectious Diseases
Martha B. Furie, PhD
Stony Brook University
11:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Break  
11:25 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Smoking-Related Lung Disease in 3D: Not Your Standard Lecture
Dani Zander, MD
University of Cincinnati Medical Center
12:10 p.m. - 12:40 p.m. Specimen Viewing  
12:40 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Stem Cells: A Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Satdarshan (Paul) Singh Monga, MD
University of Pittsburgh
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Visit Exhibit Hall in the Orange County Convention Center  
CME Hours: 2.5
OCCC, Room W105-A
Sponsored by the ASIP Education Committee
Chairs: Kari Nejak-Bowen, University of Pittsburgh and Martha B. Furie, Stony Brook University
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
ASIP Poster Viewing
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, West Concourse
  • Advancing Research Technologies
  • Autoimmune Disease
  • Cell Injury
  • Extracellular Matrix Pathobiology
  • Forensic Pathology
  • Gene Expression
  • Lung Pathobiology
  • Neoplasia II
  • Neuropathology II
  • Pathobiology of Aging
  • Pathology Education
  • Renal Pathology
  • Steroid Hormones
  • Toxicology
  • Toxins and Disease
11:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch and Learn: Science, Dollars, and Outcomes: The Critical Pieces of Budgeting You Can't Work Without

An interactive lunch session covering aspects of budgeting in case studies including an academic lab and a hospital clinical lab budget.

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Welcome and Introductions
Dan Milner, Jr., MD, MSc
American Society for Clinical Pathology
12:00 p.m. - 12:40 p.m. Success in Grant Funding: Those That Have the Gold Make the Rules
Gary Ostrander, PhD
Florida State University
12:40 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. Clinical Lab Budgeting — Achieving Goals for You and Your Organization
Philip Chen, MD, PhD
Sonic Healthcare, USA
1:20 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Group Exercises/Group Discussions
Gary Ostrader and Philip Chen
CME Hours: 2.0
OCCC, Room W101-B
Sponsored by the ASIP Education Committee and the American Society for Clinical Pathology (ASCP)
Chair: Dan Milner, Jr., MD, MSc, American Society for Clinical Pathology
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Symposium: Sepsis 2019: Clinical Issues and Research Initiatives
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. The Other Golden Hour: Timely Interventions in the Recognition and Treatment of Sepsis
Marie-Carmelle Elie, MD
University of Florida College of Medicine
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Evolving Concepts Regarding the Pathology of Sepsis
Lyle Moldawer, PhD
University of Florida College of Medicine
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Endothelial Barrier Injury in Sepsis
Sarah Yuan, MD, PhD
University of South Florida Morsani College of Medicine
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Neuroscience Mechanisms in Sepsis: Bioelectronic Medicine
Kevin Tracey, MD
Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W107
Sponsored by the ASIP Inflammation and Immunopathology Scientific Interest Group
Chair: Daniel Remick, Boston University School of Medicine
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
SIPMeT Symposium: Endothelium in Pathophysiology
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. The Pathophysiology of the Endothelium: Moving from 2D to 3D Culture and Beyond
Jeanette Maier, MD
University of Milan, Italy
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Flow-Dependent Endothelial Functional Phenotypes
Guillermo García-Cardeña, PhD
Harvard Medical School
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Role of the Glycocalyx in Endothelial Cell Function
Patricia D’Amore, PhD, MBA, FARVO
Schepens Eye Research Institute/ Harvard Medical School
CME Hours: 3.0
OCCC, Room W106
Sponsored by ASIP and the Società Italiana di Patologia e Medicina Traslazionale /Italian Society of Pathology and Translational Medicine (SIPMeT)
Chairs: Francesco Curcio, University of Udine and Massimiliano M. Corsi Romanelli, University of Milan
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Minisymposium: Pathobiology of Cardiac Disease

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 a.m. Nijabulo Ngwenyama (Abstract 5901)
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Francisco Carrillo-Salinas (Abstract 5741)
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nataliia Shults (Abstract 4866)
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Paul Hanson (Abstract 3385)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Marina Anastasiou (Abstract 3303)
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Huan-Xin Chen (Abstract 2933)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Camilla Schinner (Abstract 2351)
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Sonia Borodzicz (Abstract 1673)
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Tzyy-Yue Wong (Abstract 260)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Timothy Bryson (Abstract 3232)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W105-B
Chairs: Maria Pilar Alvaide, Tufts University and Jonathon W. Homeister, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Minisymposium: Leukocyte Pathobiology

Abstract-Driven Short Talks (15 minutes each)

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 a.m. Stephan Holtkamp (Abstract 1985)
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Francisco Velazquez (Abstract 2072)
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jasmin Weber (Abstract 2103)
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Monique O’Leary (Abstract 2573)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Prarthana Dalal (Abstract 2676)
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Anny-Claude Luissint (Abstract 3129)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Veronica Azcutia (Abstract 4390)
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Jia Wei (Abstract 6142)
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Sophia Hergenhan (Abstract 2104)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jessica Brocos (Abstract 4413)
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Arnaud Mansart (Abstract 3013)
CME Hours: 0.0
OCCC, Room W108-A
Chairs: Asma Nusrat, University of Michigan and Francis Luscinskas, Brigham & Women's Hospital